this girl's life

this site contains adult content- 18 and older only please

sex rant

Yesterday I was reading over the AOL news... and I opened a story that lead me to another link. It was asking... how much sex is enough? I, of course, being the curious girl that I am... began reading. For me.. I really don't think there is a such thing as TOO much sex.. but that's just me. We all know how sex crazed I can be.

I read along.. this short snippet.. and came across this little jewel....

"Ugh too much sex is when I just want to watch MTV reruns after working all day and my boyfriend is hounding me to get into bed with him. But I guess I'd say enough sex is two times a week, if I'm feeling generous." -- Sam, 26

Ok... ahem... just how do I be nice about about this.. without seeming like a complete bitch.... okay.. there isn't a way....

IF I'M FEELING GENEROUS!?!? Are you freaking kidding me? I hate, hate women like this... that act as though they are doing their guy a favor. Please, by all means.. do him a REAL favor and LEAVE. Hopefully after that he will smarten up and find a real woman... that desires him.

I am just floored by this... I just cannot by any means figure out why anyone would feel this way. I mean, no, sex is not the only thing going on in a relationship.. but it is part of it... and if you think you're going out of your way by having sex with said boyfriend... perhaps... my dear.. you have a problem.

I know that there are women that don't care for sex. Something bad has happened to them or they just plain don't enjoy it. I really think that a person that doesn't enjoy sex.. ever... has some hold ups in their past... be it abuse... mental or physical. I am not trying to say I know every thing... and that allllll women can be fit into this... I know better than that. I'm just saying... sex is a wonderful thing... it is meant to be a good and fun thing... and to not enjoy it.. well... seems like a crime. It's certainly a shame.

I know personally that I love sex... especially sex with my husband. I could have sex everyday.. and still want more of him. It's how I am... I could not imagine feeling like he's lucky that I allowed him to have sex with me. Please... give me a break. Most of the time he is the one beating me off with a stick... (heh.. something I might like lol).

I dunno.. but this just made me see red... that poor boyfriend of hers... he's a sucker. Maybe I'm wrong here... but its how I feel... plain and simple.

6 comments:

yeah this is sad. There are people out there, both men and women who do not put an emphasis on sex in their relationships and thats their thing. The problem is when the sex positive people choose to get in a relationship with someone who doesn't care for sex. Both my ex and sylvanus's ex were not "that into sex". We always joked we should put the two of them together hahaha they seemed to match perfectly.

 

Mina-

Thats funny you say that... Ben and I joke about putting our exes together too!! I just know they would live together.. perfectly miserable!

 

I couldn't agree more. I hate women like that as well. They treat it like it's this huge gift, when sometimes you just wanna look at them and go, "Ya know. Maybe if you got laid more often you wouldn't be such a bitch." *smirks*

 

kitten-

can I hug you right now? :-)

 

Kitten-

Me too! They rock :-)